Recent Washington Cases
[…] RCW 9A.04.060.FN10 Long before then, the common law provided for the definition of assault in criminal cases. See, e.g., State v. Rush, 14 Wash.2d 138, 127 P.2d 411 (1942). The legislature can be deemed to have acquiesced in the definition when it supplemented the criminal code with the common law in 1975. Chavez cites no authority suggesting that the Court of Appeals erred on this point; thus, we affirm the Court of Appeals and hold there is no separation of powers violation.
FN10. RCW 9A.04.060 states: “The provisions of the common law relating to the commission of crime and the punishment thereof, insofar as not inconsistent with the Constitution and statutes of this state, shall supplement all penal statutes of this state and all persons offending against the same shall be tried in the courts of this state having jurisdiction of the offense.”
State v. Minor
162 Wash.2d 796, 174 P.3d 1162
Wash., 2008. January 17, 2008