Recent Washington Cases
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 1241 (8th ed.2004). The three day notice is an element of the definition of unlawful detainer. See RCW 59.12.030(3). It is not a proceeding and, as such, the civil rules are not explicitly adopted by chapter 59.12 RCW with respect to RCW 59.12.030(3).
FN2. RCW 59.12.180 provides: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of the laws of this state with reference to practice in civil actions are applicable to, and constitute the rules of practice in the proceedings mentioned in this chapter; and the provisions of such laws relative to new trials and appeals, except so far as they are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, shall be held to apply to the proceedings mentioned in this chapter.
State v. Armendariz
160 Wash.2d 106, 156 P.3d 201
Wash., 2007. April 19, 2007
7 The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern and implement the legislature’s intent. J.P., 149 Wash.2d at 450, 69 P.3d 318. In interpreting a statute, this court looks first to its plain language. Id.