Recent Washington Cases
[…] …
*463 ¶ 24 The situation changed in 2002, when the legislature amended the City and **240 County Jails Act. The previous year, King County announced its intent not to renew contracts with the cities to house misdemeanant defendants in the county jail, due to an existing and projected shortage in jail capacity. See Final B. Rep. on Substitute H.B. 2541, 59th Leg., Reg. Sess., at 2 (Wash.2002). In response, the legislature adopted a statute allowing cities to contract for jail services with any city or county within the state. Laws of 2002, ch. 125, § 1; RCW 70.48.090(1) (“Contracts for jail services may be made between a county and a city, and among counties and cities.”). Following the 2002 amendment, a defendant may be confined in the jail of any city or county within the state that contracts with the prosecuting city or county for jail services. RCW 70.48.220.
…