Recent Texas Cases
[…] In re Jorden
249 S.W.3d 416
Tex., 2008. March 28, 2008
Accordingly, the plain terms of the statute stay “all discovery” but for the three listed exceptions. Although those exceptions include depositions of nonparties under Rule 205, they do not include presuit depositions governed by Rule 202. As the Legislature explicitly provided that this statute overrides any conflicting laws or rules of procedure, the statute’s plain language appears to prohibit presuit depositions.FN17
FN17. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 74.002(a) (“In the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.”).
…
Nothing in this definition limits “health care liability claim” to filed suits; instead, it extends coverage to “a cause of action.” That term generally applies to facts, not filings: