Recent Texas Cases
[…] FN9. Id. at 785-86.
Thus, the first step of our analysis is to determine whether the plain language of § 724.012 is either ambiguous or it leads to absurd results. In the context of statutory construction, “ambiguity exists when a statute is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different senses.” FN10 In contrast, a statute is unambiguous where it “admits of no more than one meaning.” FN11 The segment of § 724.012(b) that we are called upon to interpret reads that “a peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood.” FN12 The one thing that this segment of the statute clearly and unambiguously provides is that, under certain prescribed circumstances, a peace officer must take at least one specimen of the person’s breath or blood.