Recent Oregon Cases
[…] Id. at 165, 149 P.3d 1215. For that reason, the Court of Appeals concluded that the trial court had correctly denied defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal on the second-degree escape charge. Id.
To decide the question presented in this case, we consider the statutory text in its context. The crime at issue here is escape. “Escape” is defined, in part, as “the unlawful departure of a person from custody * * *.” ORS 162.135(5). There are three degrees of escape. See ORS 162.145 (defining escape in the third degree); ORS 162.155 (defining escape in the second degree); ORS 162.165 (defining escape in the first degree). “Custody” is defined, in part, as “the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to *21 an arrest * * *.” ORS 162.135(4). Defendant was convicted of second-degree escape.
…
DISSENT
The legislative history confirms what the text says.FN2 The 1971 legislature enacted the second-degree escape statute as part of a comprehensive revision of the state’s criminal code. See Or.