Recent Oregon Cases
[…] In our view, the words that the legislature used in ORS 105.682 demonstrate its intent to grant immunity to *19 only the owner of the land that itself is “use[d] * * * for recreational purposes,” and that “recreational purposes” does not include crossing one person’s land to gain access…
In interpreting a statute, we examine the text of the statute within its context. Here, an important part of the context of ORS 105.682 is another provision in the immunity law, ORS 105.688(1)(a), which does grant immunity if the injury occurs on land that is “adjacent or contiguous to any bodies of water, watercourses or the ocean shore as defined by ORS 390.605 [.]” In that related statute, the legislature expressly extended the immunity conferred by ORS 105.682 to adjacent or contiguous land that is used to gain access to waters where the injured party intended to recreate.