Recent Oregon Cases
[…] However, we nonetheless have examined the legislative history that taxpayer has proffered to us. Aside from a clear legislative intent to encourage construction by making an ad valorem tax exemption available under certain carefully defined circumstances, we find the legislative history to be ambiguous and unhelpful. Certainly, it does nothing to negate our reading of the statutory text itself, read in context.
Mabon v. Wilson
340 Or. 385, 133 P.3d 899
Or., 2006. April 13, 2006
The answer in this case turns on the interpretation of the meaning and scope of the two emphasized clauses in ORS 30.510. **901 Those clauses state that an action may be maintained “upon the information of the district attorney, or upon the relation of a private party.” The first clause makes it appear that only the district attorney may bring a proceeding under ORS 30.510 and that, as a consequence, Mabon’s case properly was dismissed.