Recent New York Cases
[…] Consequently, in the absence of a violation of the partnership agreement or inadequate notice of the proposed merger (see Partnership Law § 121-1102[d]), the statute prohibits limited partners from relying on any form of relief other than a judicial appraisal-an approach that furthers the Legislature’s interest in finality of mergers.FN5 We therefore *257 conclude that the first three causes of action were properly dismissed.
Samiento v. World Yacht Inc.
10 N.Y.3d 70, 883 N.E.2d 990
N.Y., 2008. February 14, 2008
The language of the statute states that it is a violation of Labor Law § 196-d to “retain any part of a gratuity or … any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” We have repeatedly stated that “where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning” (Matter of Charter Dev. Co., L.L.C. v.