Recent New York Cases
[…] Based on the statutory text and legislative history, we conclude that it does not.
We begin, as we must, with the plain meaning of the statute, presuming that lawmakers “have used words as they are commonly or ordinarily employed, unless there is something in the context or purpose of the act which shows a contrary intention” (McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 232, Comment.; see also Penal Law § 5.00 [Penal Law provisions “must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law”]).
Here, the operative statutory language is: “capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein” (see Penal Law § 205.00[4]).