Recent Wisconsin Cases
[…] They argue that the legislative history of subsection (7) indicates that it was enacted to relieve the State from being required to prove that the victim was alive when the sexual assault occurred in those circumstances in which the perpetrator sexually assaults and kills the victim in a series of acts. Accordingly, the defendants contend we should construe subsection (7) as criminalizing the act of sexually assaulting and causing the death of a person who is alive *774 at the beginning of the sexual assault, but dead when the assailant completes his crimes.
2. State’s position
¶ 16 The State, in contrast, argues that Wis. Stat. § 940.225(7) is unambiguous; that by its terms the statute subjects individuals to criminal penalty for sexual assault “whether a victim is dead or alive at the time of the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.” The State contends that the limited interpretation that the defendants offer is refuted by subsection (7)’s plain language. There is nothing in subsection (7) that suggests it applies only to those circumstances in which the perpetrator sexually assaults and kills the victim.
…