Recent Wisconsin Cases
[…] A note in the legislative council file for the Committee on Judiciary and Consumer Affairs, to which Assembly Bill 328 creating Wis. Stat. § 940.225(7) was referred, states:
…
The legislative council file indicates that subsection (7) was enacted to punish those who engage in sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a dead victim, as well as a live victim. Therefore, the legislative history supports our interpretation that, by its plain meaning, subsection (7) is not so limited in meaning as the defendants contend.
…
¶ 37 In sum, by its plain terms, Wis. Stat. § 940.225 prohibits the conduct that the defendants are alleged to have attempted. Section 940.225(3) provides that “[w]hoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class G felony,” and § 940.225(7) provides that “[t]his section applies whether a victim is dead or alive at the time of the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.” The language of the statute is clear on its face. A reasonably well-informed person would understand the statute to prohibit sexual intercourse with *780 a dead person. In addition, the element of consent is not rendered superfluous by our interpretation.