Recent Kansas Cases
[…] We must construe these provisions along with K.S.A. 58-2506 to determine the legislature’s intent. See Pieren-Abbott v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 279 Kan. 83, 89, 106 P.3d 492 (2005) (several provisions of an act in pari materia must be construed together when determining legislative intent and reconciling provisions). First, K.S.A. 58-2506(b) provides that the termination date of leases will be extended to August 1 if a fall seeded grain crop “has been prepared in conformance*703 with normal practices in the area.” Second, pursuant to K.S.A. 58-2506a, if a landlord gives notice of termination of a lease, a tenant who “has performed customary tillage practices or has applied or furnished fertilizers, herbicides or pest control substances” but not planted crops is entitled to payment for the “fair and reasonable value of the services furnished and the fertilizers, herbicides or pest control substances furnished.”

[4] Thus, these provisions vest tenants with certain rights if a tenant performs one or more of the listed tasks.